Nootropic
Saffron Extract
Also known as: Crocus sativus, Kesar, Saffron, Za'faran
A standardized saffron stigma extract containing 7.5% crocins and 1.0% safranals, the primary active compounds associated with mood, vision, and antioxidant support. One of the most expensive spices with a growing clinical research base.
Last reviewed June 2026 · Evidence graded from peer-reviewed research, not editorial opinion. Educational only — not medical advice.
Every Saffron Extract product we have scored
| # | Product | Score | Per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Double Wood Saffron Extract Supplement | 90 A | $0.10 |
| 2 | Nutricost Mood Complex Capsules | 85 A- | $0.44 |
| 3 | Life Extension MacuGuard Ocular Support with Saffron & Astaxanthin | 85 A- | $0.55 |
| 4 | Integrative Therapeutics Neurologix | 84 A- | $1.35 |
| 5 | Gaia Herbs Nootropic Focus | 79 B+ | $1.84 |
| 6 | Codeage Eyes Vitamins | 74 B+ | $0.67 |
Scored on dose accuracy, form, label transparency and third-party testing. Per-serving cost is list price divided by servings per container. No brand pays to be listed or ranked.
Common questions
How much Saffron Extract should I take?
The typical range is 15-30 mg standardized extract. 4-6 weeks for mood effects
When should I take Saffron Extract?
Any time. Optional.
Which form of Saffron Extract is best?
Affron extract — Standardized, studied. Other forms in the catalog: Stigma extract, Stigma extract, standardized to 7.5% crocins and 1.0% safranals.
Is Saffron Extract safe?
Commonly reported: Dry mouth, Headache, GI upset. Serious warnings: None at normal doses. Safe
Which Saffron Extract supplement scores highest?
Double Wood Saffron Extract Supplement, at 90/100. Scored on dose accuracy, form, label transparency and third-party testing — no brand pays to be listed or ranked.
Primary uses
- Depression
- Mood
- Memory
- PMS
- Eye health and vision
- Antioxidant support
- Cognitive function
How it works
- Serotonin reuptake inhibition
- NMDA modulation
- Antioxidant carotenoids
Dosage
- Typical range
- 15-30 mg standardized extract
- Timing
- Any time
- With food
- Optional
- Duration
- 4-6 weeks for mood effects
- Special populations
- Mild depression, PMS
Forms
- Affron extract
- Stigma extract
- Stigma extract, standardized to 7.5% crocins and 1.0% safranals· 70/100
Safety
Common side effects
- Dry mouth
- Headache
- GI upset
Contraindications
- Bipolar (may trigger mania)
Products containing Saffron Extract
Top-scoring supplements in our catalog that list Saffron Extract on the label. Each product is graded on Formulate's ingredient-level rubric — dose accuracy, form, transparency, and third-party testing.
Evidence notes
Well-studied for depression
Grade A: Multiple well-designed human trials support the main claims.
Related in Nootropic
Check a full stack
Formulate's free interaction checker lets you paste in any combination of supplements and medications at once — every pairing flags severity, timing, and cited evidence.
Open the checkerWhere does Saffron Extract fit in your stack?
Answer two questions and get a stack graded on research — every ingredient scored on the evidence behind it, not the marketing.
Build my stack2 questions · free · no account needed to start
Also on iPhone — get the free app
Evidence-based supplement guides, no spam
We send a short digest when new guides drop — nothing else. No affiliate pushes, no sponsored content, unsubscribe anytime.
Medical disclaimer. This page is educational and does not replace advice from a qualified healthcare provider. Individual needs and risks vary — consult a professional before starting, stopping, or combining supplements, especially if you are pregnant or nursing, taking medication, or managing a health condition.