Amino Acid
Taurine (Longevity Dose)
Also known as: Taurine, 2-aminoethanesulfonic acid
Conditionally essential amino acid with emerging longevity research. 2023 Science paper linked declining taurine to aging across species.
Last reviewed June 2026 · Evidence graded from peer-reviewed research, not editorial opinion. Educational only — not medical advice.
Every Taurine (Longevity Dose) product we have scored
| # | Product | Score | Per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nootropics Depot Taurine Capsules | 93 A | $0.10 |
| 2 | Nutricost Taurine Capsules | 93 A | $0.05 |
| 3 | Nootropics Depot Taurine Powder | 92 A | $0.03 |
| 4 | Pure Encapsulations Taurine 500 mg | 92 A | $0.23 |
| 5 | Pure Encapsulations Taurine 1,000 mg | 92 A | $0.29 |
| 6 | Life Extension Taurine | 92 A | $0.11 |
| 7 | Jarrow Formulas Taurine (2-Pack) | 92 A | $0.14 |
| 8 | NutraBio Taurine Powder | 92 A | $0.05 |
| 9 | Pure Encapsulations Cognitive Aminos | 91 A | $0.98 |
| 10 | NOW Foods Double Strength Taurine | 91 A | $0.07 |
| 11 | NOW Foods Taurine | 91 A | $0.08 |
| 12 | NOW Foods Taurine Pure Powder | 91 A | $0.06 |
Scored on dose accuracy, form, label transparency and third-party testing. Per-serving cost is list price divided by servings per container. No brand pays to be listed or ranked.
Common questions
How much Taurine (Longevity Dose) should I take?
The typical range is 500-3000mg daily; up to 6g in some longevity protocols. Safe long-term
When should I take Taurine (Longevity Dose)?
Flexible, with meals. Optional.
Which form of Taurine (Longevity Dose) is best?
Powder — Economical. Other forms in the catalog: Capsules.
Is Taurine (Longevity Dose) safe?
Commonly reported: Very well tolerated. Serious warnings: None at normal doses. May be beneficial for liver
Which Taurine (Longevity Dose) supplement scores highest?
Nootropics Depot Taurine Capsules, at 93/100. Scored on dose accuracy, form, label transparency and third-party testing — no brand pays to be listed or ranked.
Daily target & upper limit
1500 mg / dayTaurine (Longevity Dose) has an established daily reference intake. See best forms, label synonyms, upper-limit warnings, and top-scoring supplements:
Taurine (Longevity Dose) dosage reference →Primary uses
- Longevity
- Heart health
- Brain health
- Exercise performance
How it works
- Antioxidant in tissues
- Bile acid conjugation
- Osmoregulation
- Mitochondrial function
Dosage
- Typical range
- 500-3000mg daily; up to 6g in some longevity protocols
- Timing
- Flexible, with meals
- With food
- Optional
- Duration
- Safe long-term
- Special populations
- Longevity, heart health, vegans (no dietary source)
Forms
- Powder
- Capsules
Safety
Common side effects
- Very well tolerated
Contraindications
- None
Products containing Taurine (Longevity Dose)
Top-scoring supplements in our catalog that list Taurine (Longevity Dose) on the label. Each product is graded on Formulate's ingredient-level rubric — dose accuracy, form, transparency, and third-party testing.
Evidence notes
Strong 2023 Science paper on longevity, established cardioprotective effects
Grade B: Some human trials support key claims; further confirmation needed.
Cited research for Taurine (Longevity Dose)
Clinical studies referenced across Formulate guides that mention taurine (longevity dose). Each links to the full study page with PubMed source + the guides that cite it.
Related in Amino Acid
Check a full stack
Formulate's free interaction checker lets you paste in any combination of supplements and medications at once — every pairing flags severity, timing, and cited evidence.
Open the checkerWhere does Taurine (Longevity Dose) fit in your stack?
Answer two questions and get a stack graded on research — every ingredient scored on the evidence behind it, not the marketing.
Build my stack2 questions · free · no account needed to start
Also on iPhone — get the free app
Evidence-based supplement guides, no spam
We send a short digest when new guides drop — nothing else. No affiliate pushes, no sponsored content, unsubscribe anytime.
Medical disclaimer. This page is educational and does not replace advice from a qualified healthcare provider. Individual needs and risks vary — consult a professional before starting, stopping, or combining supplements, especially if you are pregnant or nursing, taking medication, or managing a health condition.